At Cornelsen Ltd we are committed to protecting the privacy of our stakeholders, website visitors, customers/suppliers and service users.
Your privacy and security are important to us and we collect your data to give you the best possible service.

You can request at any time to delete your information from our system and where we are legally permitted to do so we will comply with your request.

What our privacy policy covers

This policy covers how Cornelsen Ltd. treats personal information that we collect and receive. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable and includes name, address, phone numbers and email address.

What we collect

During the sales process we will collect: Your name, billing address, optional delivery address, email, IP address, order country, device used and phone number. We collect this information from you in order that we can provide you with designs, specifications and quotations and so that we can process your order or a contract between us and supply you with the products and services that you have procured. Similar information on our supply chain & administrative companies is also retained.

If you opt in to our sign-up emails you will be subscribed to our newsletters and product/service news via email. We will use your name and email & this is optional and controlled by you. We hold your contact information on our Customer Relationship Management database as well as our Mailchimp service. Any Newsletter emails will always have an unsubscribe link and you can request to have any information removed via email or phone.

Who we might share your information with? We do not rent, sell or share your personal information with any other organisations except to provide the products or services requested by you i.e. we will pass on your details to our courier companies in order that your goods can be delivered or with a partner company or subcontractor company with whom we may be developing a cost, a design, or implementing a project. We will ensure, where possible, that those that we share your data with are responsible and abide by privacy regulations. We will not otherwise share your information with anyone without your express permission, unless we are forced to do so by law.

Your Rights

We will only contact you to share your information where we have your consent to do so and you can withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us. You have a right to know what information we hold about you and if you wish, ask us to remove your information from our systems.

If you are not happy how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request, please contact the Information

Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

How we contact you

We will use your contact details to communicate with you, to send you details or notifications relating to your enquiries, projects or products, help answer your queries and to maintain our business relationship. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. Periodically, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or post. We may use the information to adapt our website according to your interests

Payment Information Not Applicable

How can you access your information?

You can request to view the information that we have about you and you can request to change or delete any personal information previously provided. If we are able to make the changes that you have requested then we will certainly do so, however there are times when we may have to maintain records for legal reasons.

Storing your information

Information is held on secure servers, with the specific accounts and CRM systems encrypted (password protected) and not accessible by us. Information is also held on our Mailchimp service which is also held on secure servers, user password protected and never divulged to any third parties except business partners and suppliers as defined above.

How long will we keep your information?

We will retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the maintenance of our business relationship or to meet our legal and regulatory requirements. You can request at any time that we delete your information from our system and where we are legally allowed to do so we will comply with your request.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files that may be stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. They are designed to hold snippets of text information to gather information on the user of the site for various purposes. Most people think of them being used for advertising, however most are used to make the shopping cart work! (1st Party)

We use a cookie called “PHPSESSID” so the site can recognise the same user clicking from page to page. This means that without it, every page would be treated as the first visit to the site i.e. if items where added to the basket they would be instantly forgotten. The “Session” cookie, this is used for the user’s convenience. Our site creates a copy of the initial session ID so they can be classed as “returning” and the contents of the basket are still available. If the user logs in with user and password, these login details are also saved so that the user can remained logged in when returning (the password is encrypted). If the user signs out, their login details are removed from the cookie.

3rd party cookies – these are created outside of our control, again to track movement from one site to another – such as Facebook or Twitter

We use Google Analytics, which enable us to see what pages you use so we can make the site more useful for visitors. These are also 3rd party cookies. 3rd party cookies can be limited and controlled through your own browser settings. How do we tell you about future changes to this policy?

Any changes we make to our policy will be put on our website, (this page). Please check for updates from time to time, so you are always fully aware of what information is collected and how it is used.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information or would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us at: Unit 26 Southfield Road Trading Estate, Nailsea, BS48 1JJ. Tel: 01275 856700
Quentin.hulm@cornelsen.co.uk